The Tasmanian Devil
referred to simply as 'the devil', is a carnivorous marsupial now
found only in the Australian island state of Tasmania. The Tasmanian
Devil is the only extant member of the genus Sarcophilus
size of a small dog, but stocky and muscular, the Tasmanian Devil is
the largest carnivorous marsupial in the world. It is characterised
by its black fur, offensive odour when stressed, extremely loud and
disturbing screech, and viciousness when feeding. It is known to
both hunt prey and scavenge carrion and although it is usually
solitary, it sometimes eats with other devils.
Comment "i think they are amazing creatures they look like fun loving animals and they just do wut they can to survive"
Have your say
The Tasmanian Devil became extirpated on the Australian mainland about 400
years before European settlement in 1788. Because they were seen as a threat to
livestock in Tasmania, devils were hunted until 1941, when they became
officially protected. Since the late 1990s devil facial tumour disease has
reduced the devil population significantly and now threatens the survival of the
species, which may soon be listed as endangered. Programs are currently being
undertaken by the Tasmanian government to reduce the impact of the disease.
Naturalist George Harris wrote the first published description of the
Tasmanian Devil in 1807, naming it Didelphis ursina.
In 1838 the devil was renamed Dasyurus laniarius by Richard Owen, before
being moved to the genus Sarcophilus in 1841 and named Sarcophilus
harrisii, or "Harris's meat-lover", by Pierre Boitard. A later revision of
the devil's taxonomy, published in 1987, attempted to change the species name to
Sarcophilus laniarius based on mainland fossil records of only a few
animals. However, this
was not accepted by the taxonomic community at large and the name S. harrisii
has been retained and S. laniarius relegated to fossil species.
Phylogenetic analysis shows that the devil is most closely related to quolls,
and more distantly to the extinct Thylacine (Tasmanian Tiger).
The Tasmanian Devil is the largest surviving carnivorous marsupial in
Australia. It has a squat and thick build, with a large head and a tail which is
about half its body length. The devil stores body fat in its tail; unhealthy
devils often have thin tails. Unusually for a marsupial, its forelegs are
slightly longer than its hind legs. Devils can run up to 13 km per hour (8.1
miles per hour) for short distances. The fur is usually black, although
irregular white patches on the chest and rump are common. Males are usually
larger than females, having an average head and body length of 652 mm, with a
258 mm tail, and an average weight of 8 kg. Females have an average head and
body length of 570 mm, with a 244 mm tail, and an average weight of 6 kg.
The average life expectancy of a Tasmanian Devil in the wild is estimated at six
years, although it may live longer in captivity.
The devil has long whiskers on its face and in clumps on the top of the head.
These help the devil locate prey when foraging in the dark, and aid in detecting
the closeness of other devils during feeding. When agitated, the devil can
produce a strong odour, its pungency rivaling even the skunk. Hearing is its
dominant sense, and it also has an excellent sense of smell. Since devils hunt
at night, their vision seems to be strongest in black and white. In these
conditions they can detect moving objects readily, but have difficulty seeing
stationary objects. An
analysis of mammalian bite force relative to the body size shows that the devil
has the strongest bite of any living mammal.
The power of the jaw is in part due to its comparatively large head. A Tasmanian
Devil also has one set of teeth that grows slowly throughout its life.
The Devil's whiskers help it locate prey.
Females start to breed when they reach sexual maturity, typically in their
second year. At this point, they become fertile once a year, producing multiple
ova while in heat. Mating
occurs in March, in sheltered locations during both day and night. Males fight
over females in the breeding season, and female devils will mate with the
dominant male. Devils are not monogamous, and females will mate with several
males if not guarded after mating. Gestation lasts 31 days, and devils give
birth to 20–30 young, each weighing approximately 0.18–0.24 grams.
When the young are born, they move from the vagina to the pouch. Once inside the
pouch, they each remain attached to a nipple for the next 100 days. The female
Tasmanian Devil's pouch, like that of the wombat, opens to the rear, so it is
physically difficult for the female to interact with young inside the pouch.
Despite the large litter at birth, the female has only four nipples, so that no
more than four young can survive birth. On average, more females survive than
Inside the pouch, the nourished young develop quickly. At 15 days the
external parts of the ear are visible. Eyelids are apparent at 16 days, whiskers
at 17 days, and the lips at 20 days. The young start to grow fur at 49 days and
have a full coat by 90 days. Their eyes open shortly after their fur coat
develops—between 87 and 93 days—and their mouths can relax their hold of the
nipple at 100 days. They
leave the pouch 105 days after birth, appearing as small copies of the parent
and weighing approximately 500 grams. Unlike kangaroo joeys, young devils do not
return to the pouch; instead, they remain in the den for another three months,
first venturing outside the den between October and December before becoming
independent in January. Female devils are occupied with raising their young for
all but approximately six weeks of the year.
Ecology and behaviour
Tasmanian Devils are widespread and fairly common throughout Tasmania. Found
in all habitats on the island, including the outskirts of urban areas, they
particularly like dry sclerophyll forests and coastal woodlands. The Tasmanian
Devil is a nocturnal and crepuscular hunter, spending the days in dense bush or
in a hole. Young devils can climb trees, but this becomes more difficult as they
grow larger. Devils can also swim. They are predominantly solitary animals and
do not form packs. They
occupy territories of 8–20 km˛, which can overlap considerably amongst different
Tasmanian Devils can take prey up to the size of a small wallaby, but in
practice they are opportunistic and eat carrion more often than they hunt live
prey. Although the devil favours wombats, it will eat all small native mammals,
domestic mammals (including sheep), birds, fish, insects, frogs and reptiles.
Their diet is largely varied and depends on the food available.
On average, they eat about 15% of their body weight each day; however, they can
eat up to 40% of their body weight in 30 minutes if the opportunity arises.
Tasmanian Devils eliminate all traces of a carcass, devouring the bones and fur
in addition to the meat and internal organs. In this respect, the devil has
earned the gratitude of Tasmanian farmers, as the speed at which they clean a
carcass helps prevent the spread of insects that might otherwise harm livestock.
Although Tasmanian Devils are nocturnal, they like to rest in the sun.
Eating is a social event for the Tasmanian Devil, and much of the noise
attributed to the animal is a result of raucous communal eating, at which up to
12 individuals can gather and which can often be heard several kilometres away.
A study of feeding devils identified 20 physical postures, including their
characteristic vicious yawn, and 11 different vocal sounds that devils use to
communicate as they feed. They usually establish dominance by sound and physical
posturing, although fighting does occur.
Adult males are the most aggressive, and scarring is common from fighting over
food and mates.
For some time, Tasmania was the last refuge of large marsupial carnivores.
All of the larger carnivorous marsupials became extinct in mainland Australia
shortly after humans arrived. Only the smallest and most adaptable survived.
Fossil evidence from western Victoria shows that Tasmanian Devils retained a
place on the Australian mainland until around 600 years ago (about 400 years
before European colonisation).
Their extinction is attributed to predation by dingoes and hunting by indigenous
dingo-free Tasmania, carnivorous marsupials were still active when Europeans
arrived. The extermination of the Thylacine after the arrival of the Europeans
is well known, but the Tasmanian Devil was threatened as well.
The first Tasmanian settlers ate Tasmanian Devil, which they described as
tasting like veal. As it was
believed devils would hunt and kill livestock, a bounty scheme to remove the
devil from rural properties was introduced as early as 1830. Over the next 100
years, trapping and poisoning brought them to the brink of extinction. After the
death of the last Thylacine in 1936, the threat to the devils was recognized.
The Tasmanian Devil was protected by law in 1941, and the population slowly
At least two major population declines, possibly due to a disease epidemic,
have occurred in recorded history: in 1909 and 1950.
The Tasmanian Devil's current population is reported by Tasmania's Department of
Primary Industries and Water as being in the range of 10,000 to 100,000
individuals, with 20,000 to 50,000 mature individuals being likely.
Senior Scientist for the Devil Facial Tumour Disease program Hamish McCallum
offers a more conservative estimate of at least 20,000 individuals and at most
Devil facial tumour disease
First seen in 1995, devil facial tumour disease (DFTD) has ravaged Tasmania's
wild devils, and estimates of the impact range from 20% to as much as a 50%
decline in the devil population with over 65% of the State affected.
Affected high-density populations suffer up to 100% mortality in 12–18 months.
The species was listed as vulnerable under the Tasmanian Threatened Species
Protection Act 1995 and the Australian Environment Protection and
Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 in 2006 which means that it is at risk of
extinction in the "medium term".
The IUCN does not regard the species as threatened; when this species was last
evaluated for the IUCN is 1996, it was listed as lower risk/least concern.
|Devil facial tumour disease causes tumours to form in and around the
mouth, interfering with feeding and eventually leading to death by starvation.
Wild Tasmanian Devil populations are being monitored to track the spread of
the disease and to identify changes in disease prevalence. Field monitoring
involves trapping devils within a defined area to check for the presence of the
disease and determine the number of affected animals. The same area is visited
repeatedly to characterise the spread of the disease over time. So far, it has
been established that the short-term effects of the disease in an area can be
severe. Long-term monitoring at replicated sites will be essential to assess
whether these effects remain, or whether populations can recover.
Field workers are also testing the effectiveness of disease suppression by
trapping and removing diseased devils. It is hoped that the removal of diseased
devils from wild populations should decrease disease prevalence and allow more
devils to survive beyond their juvenile years and breed.
Two 'insurance' populations of disease-free devils are being established at
an urban facility in the Hobart suburb of Taroona and on Maria Island off the
east coast of Tasmania. Captive breeding in mainland zoos is also a possibility.
The decline in devil numbers is also seen as an ecological problem, since its
presence in the Tasmanian forest ecosystem is believed to have prevented the
establishment of the Red Fox, illegally introduced to Tasmania in 2001.
Foxes are a problematic invasive species in all other Australian States, and the
establishment of foxes in Tasmania would hinder the recovery of the Tasmanian
The Tasmanian Devil is an iconic animal within Australia; it is the symbol of
the Tasmanian National Parks and Wildlife Service, and the Tasmanian Australian
rules football team which plays in the Victorian Football League is known as the
Devils. The defunct Hobart Devils basketball team in the NBL was also named
after the animal. The devil was one of six native Australian animals to appear
on commemorative Australian two hundred dollar coins issued between 1989 and
1994. Tasmanian Devils are popular with domestic and international tourists.
Because of their unique personality the Tasmanian Devil has been the subject of
numerous documentaries and non-fiction children's books. The most recent
Australian documentary on the Tasmanian Devil, Terrors of Tasmania,
directed and produced by David Parer and Elizabeth Parer-Cook, was released in
2005. The documentary follows a female devil called Manganinnie through
breeding season and the birth and rearing of her young. The documentary also
looks at the effect of devil facial tumour disease and the conservation measures
being taken to ensure survival of the Tasmanian Devil. The documentary has
screened on television in Australia and in the United States on the National
Restrictions on the export of the Tasmanian Devil means that devils can only
be seen kept in captivity in Australia. The last known overseas devil died in
California in 2004. However, the Tasmanian Government has sent a pair of devils
to the Copenhagen Zoo, following the birth of the first son of Frederik, Crown
Prince of Denmark and his Tasmanian wife Mary in October 2005.
These are the only devils that can be seen outside Australia.
A devil eating a wallaby
killed by a car earlier that day
The Tasmanian Devil is probably best known internationally as the inspiration
for the Looney Tunes cartoon character The Tasmanian Devil, or "Taz".
While the cartoon incarnation does resemble a stylized Devil (prominent canines,
large head, short legs) the behavioural similarities between the two seem to be
limited, consisting mainly of a noisy comportment, voracious appetite, and shy
i think they are amazing creatures they look like fun loving
animals and they just do wut they can to survive
i think that the Tasmanian Devils are not as bad as everyone
says think about how many dead bodies their would be by the sides of the roads
if they didn't clean it up! Save the Tasmanian Devils everyone should have the
right to live:)
i think tasmanian devils are sweet, kind , and adorable and
also i am writing a report on them
James and I Bradley believe that scientists should have more
of a go at trying to find a cure to save the little things. Anyway doesn't
everyone deserve a life. FROM JAMEZ AND BRAD from olol Tasmania
live and let live. killing the tassie devil affects the
ecosystem very badly.
Tasmanian devils should all live because they have a life too
they are sooooo cute that is why i picked it for my school
project with my friend!!!
i really hope the cure is found soon:):):) they are such cute
and furry animals and should not go extinct:( :( :(!!!!!!!
Fascinating animal, I hope the cure is found soon and this
animal saved from eventual extinction, Don't miss the
Tassie Park near Port
Lovely report, very informative.
is enough being done to save these little guys? probably not
maybe we need to try harder?
i think that these taz manion devils are not hurtin any one
they help people and they do in different ways like helping me do my report on
them and i thank them for that so thnk you taz manion devels for helping me
complete my report ...thank you once again
i think that Tasmanian devils should be saved and vets should
find a cure for the poor thing they are going extinct i have studied them since
i was in 3rd grade they are very interesting maybe if a few people spread the
word maybe they will have a better chances of living.
I really think that we should save these cute Tasmanian Devils
:(((((saraci ce infectii au :((:(:((((:(((
whatever i don't think they are devils but they sure ain't
angels that's for sure...
Wow look how cute that is.
this is nasty
Aww! Everyone should help save these angels! They are the most
i think that tasmanian devils should be looked after more
because they are not many off them left. I think that u people aren't looking
after them like i would i may be only 11 years old but i think that every one
would want to have some tasmanian devils left. I think that the rest of the
tasmmanian devils in the australian zoo because they are getting hurt and they
are dying everyday. from tahlia
Hi Tahlia - Good on ya, we support you all the way :-)